Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 

Community and Providers

:

Awards Program Archive

Awards Archive

2015 RBF Tasmanian Education Award Winner and Finalists:

SCHOOL-BASED AWARDS

Principal of the Year – Early Years and Primary
  • Winner: Anne Douglas (Austins Ferry Primary School)  Finalists: Anna Viney (Campania District School),Tony Brazendale (Waverley Primary School)
Principal of the Year – Secondary
  • Winner: Keith Wenn (Launceston College) Finalists: Dianne Purnell (Elizabeth College), Mandy Reynolds-Smith (Montrose Bay High School)
Teacher of the Year – Early Years and Primary
  • Winner: Helen Rothwell (Glenora District School) Finalists: Emma Kemsley (Punchbowl Primary School), Wendy Fletcher (Bellerive Primary School)
Teacher of the Year – Secondary
  • Winner: Joe Pavic (Elizabeth College) Finalists: Glenn Freeman (Hobart College), Glenn Schultz (Taroona High School)        
Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher (under 28 years of age)
  • Winner: Emily Stevens (Brooks High School) Finalists: Hannah Keir (Oatlands District High School), Mel Collet (Jordan River Learning Federation Senior School)

STAFF SUPPORTING LEARNING AWARDS

School Business Manager of the Year
  • Winner: Leonie Johnston (Brooks High School) Finalists: Jill Budgeon (Ashley School), Robyn Langworthy (Lenah Valley Primary School)
Support Employee of the Year
  • Winner: John Klapsis (Elizabeth College) Finalists: Graeme Pickett (Riverside Primary School), Nigel Walsh (Montrose Bay High School)
Professional Support Specialist of the Year
  • Winner: Sarah Baker (Orford Primary School)Finalists: Karen Kenny (Dunalley Primary School), Michelle Dazeley (Somerset Primary School)

SERVICE AWARDS (Department–based)

Employee of the Year
  • Winner: Philip Walker (Principal Leader, e-Learning) Finalists: Jonathan Moritz (Principal Education Review Officer), Lisa Baker (Manager Information Support Service)
LINC Employee of the Year
  • Winner: Garry Conroy-Cooper (Launceston LINC) Finalist: Jane Dobbs (Kingston LINC)
Wrest Point Young Employee of the Year (under 28 years of age)
  • Winner: Emma Quinn (Senior Internal Auditor) Finalists: Christopher Barnes (Network Support Officer, Learning Services Northern Region)
Team of the Year
  • Winner: Jordan River Learning Federation Principals Finalists: Chigwell Child and Family Centre, IT Services Managers

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology
  • Winner: Scott MacCrum (Advanced Skills Teacher, Taroona High School) Finalists: Chloe Simmons (e-Learning programs, Southern Support School), Tasmanian Names Index team (LINC Tasmania)

COMMUNITY AWARD

Volunteer of the Year
  • Winner: Robyn Tiedeman and Glenda Ellis (Literacy Tutors at Burnie LINC) Finalists: Dianne Beven (Volunteer at Waverly Primary School), Doug McKenzie (Volunteer at Westerway Primary School), Jenny Eddington, (President of Tasmanian Association of State School Organisations)
Special Award for Exceptional Volunteer Services to Education
  • Winner: Jenny Eddington, recently retired President of the Tasmanian Association of State School Organisations
Secretary's Award for Overall Excellence
  • Winner: Keith Wenn, Principal, Launceston College

 

2014 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence

Finalists have been announced for the 2014 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence. Congratulations to all nominees and finalists.
Finalist and award presentation photographs are available.

School-Based Awards

Teacher of the Year Early Years and Primary
2014 FINALISTS: Meg Lade, Kirby Medcraft, Angela Buckley
2014 WINNER: Kirby Medcraft
Teacher of the Year Secondary
2014 FINALISTS: Tino Delbourgo, Jenny Cooper, Joe Pavic
2014 WINNER: Tino Delbourgo
Principal of the Year Early Years and Primary
2014 FINALISTS: Heather Fahey, Jenny Leppard, Kerry McMinn
2014 WINNER: Heather Fahey
Principal of the Year Secondary
2014 FINALISTS: Mandy Reynolds-Smith, Tracy Siedler, Hamish Cunningham
2014 WINNER: Tracy Siedler
Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher
2014 FINALISTS: Stephanie Heathcote, James Charlesworth
2014 JOINT WINNERS: Stephanie Heathcote, James Charlesworth
Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a School Setting
2014 FINALISTS: Jonathan Kilpatrick, Helen Cooke, Ben Wilson
2014 WINNER: Ben Wilson

School-Based Awards

School Business Manager of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Libby Ashlin, Jan Robertson, Cindy McDonald
2014 WINNER: Jan Robertson
ME Bank Support Staff Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Aaron Roughley, John Klapsis, David Hulton
2014 WINNER: David Hulton

Service Awards (Non-School Based)

Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Philip Walker, Leigh Curran, Nigel Cross
2014 WINNER: Nigel Cross
LINC Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Julia Goss, Fiona Braithwaite, Cindy Carr
2014 WINNER: Cindy Carr
Young Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Brodie Hicks, Christopher Barnes, Jack Nielsen
2014 WINNER: Jack Nielsen
Outstanding Service Delivery (Team or Individual)
2014 FINALISTS: SCCM Project Team, Vicki Howe
2014 WINNER: Vicki Howe
Outstanding Team of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Budget and Resources Team, Kingston LINC, EPS/ITS Project
2014 WINNER: Budget and Resources Team
Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a Non-School Setting
2014 FINALISTS: Digitisation Project, Spendvision Project, Microsoft System Centre ICT Staff Team
2014 WINNER: Digitisation Project

Community Awards

Volunteer of the Year Award (Non-School Association)
2014 FINALISTS: Tim Cox, Emm Kelly, Doug McKenzie
2014 WINNER: Tim Cox
Outstanding Volunteer Contribution to School Community (School Association)
2014 FINALISTS: Gary Underhill, Alan Willis, Annemiek Commandeur
​2014 WINNER: Gary Underhill
 

RBF Secretary's Award for Overall Excellence

2014 RUNNERS UP: Tino Delbourgo and Vicki Howe
2014 WINNER: Nigel Cross

 

2013 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence

60 Second Snapshots - See some of the 2013 Award Nominees

 
RBF Animation 
 

2013 Award Finalists (Winners in bold)

 
Teacher of the Year Award Early Years and Primary
Teacher of the Year Award Secondary
Principal of the Year Award Early Years and Primary
Principal of the Year Award Secondary
Leader of the Year Further Education and Training
Susie Aulich, Pam Baker, Fiona Ison
Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award Further Education and Training
School Support Staff Member of the Year Award
Andrew Fear, Heather Henderson, David Hulton
LINC Staff Member of the Year Award
Cindy Carr, Amanda Metrikas
Corporate Staff Member of the Year Award
Service Award
Positive Contribution to Cultural Change and Leadership Award
Jane Forward, Ruth McFadzean, Greg Turner
Best New Innovative Award
Anita Anderwald and Rosemary Smith (joint entry) LINC Burnie, Scott MacCrum
Whole of School/Business Unit Innovation Award
Volunteer of the Year Award
Ant Dry, Phillip Excell, Suzanne Menzies, Heather Wild
Industry Engagement Award Encouragement Award
Encouragement Award
Secretary's Award for Outstanding Commitment to the Department
Phillip Excell
 

2012 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence

2012 RBF DoE Award Winners
This page has been produced by the Department of Education.
Questions concerning its content may be directed by email to ServiceCentre@education.tas.gov.au or telephone 1800 816 057.
You are directed to the disclaimer and copyright notice and a Personal Information Protection statement governing the information provided.