Awards Program

Nominations for the 2019 Together We Inspire Awards have now CLOSED.

Thank you to everyone who took the time to nominate staff and volunteers from across the Department. It has been so rewarding to see the nominations coming in and to feel inspired by the incredible work being undertaken across the Department.

Congratulations to all of our nominees for this year and a big thank you to our nominators for the important role you play in making the TWI Awards a fantastic celebration.

We will commence judging and announce finalists in July 2019.

Together we inspire and support all learners to succeed as connected, resilient, creative, curious thinkers

The Department of Education awards program recognises and rewards staff and volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding excellence, innovation and talent in their roles supporting education.

Now in its eighth consecutive year the 2019 Awards program embraces a suite of categories that are based on the Department’s core values of Aspiration, Respect, Courage, and Growth which we believe represent who we are as an organisation, and also reflect the attributes our learners will need to be successful.

Nominations are open to all staff who are current employees of the Department of Education, including volunteers. Nominations must relate to work undertaken and achieved by the nominee/team between 1 January 2018 and 1 January 2019.

These awards, an important initiative of the Department, would not be possible without the generous support of our major sponsor Tasplan, and partners Teachers Health and Telstra.

 

2018 Together We Inspire Award winners

Selected from all 2018 Finalists by Department of Education Secretary, Tim Bullard

Steven Bennett – JRLF Herdsmans Cove Primary School

Karen Hampton – Principal, Waverley Primary School

Carolyn Van Der Spek – Launching into Learning Teacher, East Tamar Primary School

Summerdale Primary Autism Class

New Norfolk High School Years 11/12 Team

Gail Wilson – Literacy Coordinator, Libraries Tasmania

Emma Stubbs – Teacher, Montrose Bay High School

School and Client IT Support End Device Team, IT Services

Home Group Wellbeing Program, Hobart College

Invermay Primary School – Invermay Way Interactive Wheel

Montrose Bay High School Literacy Team

Perth Primary School Leadership Team

All three Volunteers recognised with an award:

Greg Kidd – Sustainability Learning Centre/Mt Nelson Primary School/Hobart College

Lynne Mahoney – Smithton Library

Ian Nicolson – Margate Primary School

 


2018 Finalists

Duncan Groves – Principal, Windermere Primary School
Karen Hampton – Principal, Waverley Primary School
Kate Slater – Principal, Margate Primary School

Michelle De Paoli – AST, Albuera Street Primary School
George Town Early Years Collective
Carolyn Van Der Spek – Launching into Learning Teacher, East Tamar Primary School

Dan Van Ommen-Brown – Prep Teacher, Huonville Primary School
Singfest Team
Summerdale Primary Autism Class

 

Helen Carnell – Secondary STEM Teacher, Flinders Island District School
New Norfolk High School Years 11/12 Team
Lachlan Court – Teacher , Music Hobart College

Devonport Collective Middle Tier Leader Planning Group
Jennifer Dunbabin – Services Coordinator, 26TEN
Gail Wilson – Literacy coordinator, Libraries Tasmania

Bonnie Hall – Teacher, Riverside High School
Bob Pill – Teacher, Rosny College
Emma Stubbs – Teacher, Montrose Bay High School

School and Client IT Support End Device Team, IT Services
Moonah Primary Kitchen Garden Team
Steven Bennett – Education Facility Attendant, JRLF Herdsmans Cove Primary School

Connect 6 Cluster
Exeter Primary School Leadership Team
Home Group Wellbeing Program, Hobart College

EPR – Standardised Testing
Stephen Dodge – AST, Elizabeth College
Invermay Primary School – Invermay Way Interactive Wheel

Emily Bullock – Teacher , Claremont College
Elizabeth College EAL Team
Montrose Bay High School Literacy Team

 

Ogilvie High School Maths Team
Perth Primary School Leadership Team
Stephanie van der Schans – Teacher, Glen Huon Primary School / Huonville Primary and High Schools

Greg Kidd – Sustainability Learning Centre/Mt Nelson Primary School/Hobart College
Lynne Mahoney – Smithton Library
Ian Nicolson – Margate Primary School

These awards, an important initiative of the Department, would not be possible without the generous support of our major sponsor Tasplan, and partner Telstra.

If you have any questions, or would like further advice, please contact the Awards Team at DoE.Awards@education.tas.gov.au or phone (03) 6165 5682 or (03) 6165 5746

Catch up on the 2017 Department of Education Award Winners and Finalists

Past Winners and Finalists