Awards Program

Department of Education Awards Programs - banner

The Department of Education values its people and their contribution to our high quality education system, which encompasses teaching and learning from early years through to adult learners, the provision of library services, child and family centres, and the expert support of administrative and corporate support staff.

The Department of Education Awards for Excellence (DoE Awards) recognise and reward Department of Education staff and volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding excellence, innovation, and talent in their roles supporting education.

Nominations are open to all staff who were employed in the Tasmanian Department of Education between 1 January 2016 and 1 January 2017, as well as volunteers.

Thanks to the generous support of Tasplan (Major Sponsor) along with Teachers Health, Telstra and Wrest Point, without whom the DoE Awards would not be possible.

Please take a moment to read the Award Guidelines before submitting a nomination.

2017 Finalists

School-Based Awards

Principal of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Meredith Cashion (Nixon Street Primary School)
  • Magella Dudley (West Ulverstone Primary School)
  • Kelly Dyer (New Norfolk Primary School)

Principal of the Year – Secondary

  • Gill Berriman (Bayview Secondary College)
  • Anita Haley (St Helens District High School)
  • Adam Potito (New Norfolk High School)

Teacher of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Emily Campbell (Punchbowl Primary School)
  • Joanne Coates (ECIS, East Devonport Primary School, CFC)
  • Ashley McPherson (Margate Primary School)

Teacher of the Year – Secondary

  • Sean McCarthy (Triabunna District School)
  • Susan Oakden (Elizabeth College)
  • Bruce Stack (Rosny College)

Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher

  • Ashleigh Devereux (Richmond Primary School)
  • Alexandra Lewtas (East Ulverstone Primary School)
  • Georgia Salter (Goodwood Primary School)

Staff Supporting Learning Awards

School Business Manager of the Year

  • Bronwyn Carroll (Evandale Primary School)
  • Wendy Dalton (Kings Meadows High School)
  • Megan Yasui (Andrews Creek Primary School)

Support Employee of the Year

  • Les Johnston (Elizabeth College)
  • Kellie Quon (Ravenswood Heights Primary School)
  • Troy White (Bayview Secondary College)

Professional Support Specialist of the Year

  • Jenni Bailey (Rosny College)
  • Susan Diprose (Learning Services Northern Region)
  • Tamika Ross (Learning Services South)

Service Awards (Department–based)

Departmental Employee of the Year

  • Debby Crespan (Regional HR Manager South)
  • Heather Green (Community Inclusion Worker – Beaconsfield Child & Family Centre)
  • Lynne McDougall (Director, Disability Programs)

LINC Employee of the Year

  • Ellen Lamb (Burnie LINC)
  • Sandra Harris (TIRS)
  • Jill Waters (TAHO)

Young Departmental Employee of the Year

  • Stephen Dodd (ITS, Network Support Officer)
  • Michael Jones (Budget and Resource Services)
  • Jamie Williams (ITS, Network Support Officer)

Outstanding Team of the Year

  • Bicheno/St Marys Music Teachers Co-operative
  • Central Coast Cluster Planning Team
  • Glenorchy LINC – Makerspace pilot

Special Category Award

Telstra Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology

  • Launceston College STEAM Team
  • Michael van der Ploeg (Table Cape Primary School)
  • Stephen Dodge & Luke Yates (Elizabeth College)

Community Award

Volunteers of the Year

  • Gary French (Bayview Secondary College)
  • Mark Jones (Huon Valley Trade Training Centre)
  • Matthew Marshall (Parklands High School)

Catch up on the 2016 Department of Education RBF Award Winners and Finalists

Past Winners and Finalists