Awards Programs Archive

Awards Archive

2016 RBF Awards Winners and Finalists:

School-Based Awards

Principal of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Winner: Monique Carter (Lansdowne Crescent Primary School)
  • Finalists: Troy Roberts (Youngtown Primary School), Sharon Symes (Mowbray Heights Primary School)

Principal of the Year – Secondary

  • Winner: Hamish Cunningham (Woodbridge School)
  • Finalists: Roslyn McGuinness (Bothwell District School), John O’Rourke (Taroona High School)

Teacher of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Winner: Lisa Cook (South Arm Primary School)
  • Finalists: Brooke Pepper (Woodbridge School), Toni Tarbath (New Town Primary School)

Teacher of the Year – Secondary

  • Winner: Simone Cunliffe (Rosny College)
  • Finalists: Susan Oakden (Elizabeth College), Glenn Schultz (Taroona High School)

Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher

  • Winner: Alison Harvey (New Norfolk Primary School)
  • Finalists: Callum Hollingsworth (Rosny College), Carmel McGee (Riverside Primary School)

Staff Supporting Learning Awards

School Business Manager of the Year

  • Winner: Rhonda Turner (Collinsvale Primary School)
  • Finalists: Tanya Smart (Queechy High School), Donna Terry (Campania District School)

Support Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Bill Parker (Triabunna District School)
  • Finalists: Kathy McInerney (Warrane Primary School), Cathy Ransom (Rosny College)

Professional Support Specialist of the Year

  • Winner: Niki Hussain (Campania District School)
  • Finalists: Linda Pearn (Student Support, Southern Region), Jane Shearing (Elizabeth College)

Service Awards (Department–based)

Departmental Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Tina Busch (Coordinator Blended Learning, Curriculum Services)
  • Finalists: Kris Klasen (Manager, IT Services), Sarah Williams (Manager Strategy and Planning, PLI)

LINC Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Sabena Lund (Coordinator, Adult Literacy, Smithton LINC)
  • Finalists: Sally Stanley (Customer Service Officer, Smithton LINC), Fiona Vagg (Manager, Glenorchy LINC)

Wrest Point Young Departmental Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Alex Silsby (Network Support Officer, Elizabeth College)
  • Finalist: Stephen Dodd (Network Support Officer, Learning Services Northern Region)

Outstanding Team of the Year

  • Winner: George Town Community Hub
  • Finalists: Curriculum Teacher Leaders, teggana Collective

Special Category Award

Telstra Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology

  • Winner: Chloe Simons (Teacher, Southern Support School, eLearning)
  • Finalists: Stephen Dodge and Luke Yates (Teachers, Elizabeth College), Sam Foster-Davies (LINC Tasmania TAHO)

Community Award

Volunteers of the Year

  • Winners: Vicki Axton (George Town Child and Family Centre), Jennifer Dare (Clarence Plains Child and Family Centre), Doug McKenzie (Westerway Primary School)

RBF Secretary’s Award for Overall Excellence:

  • Lisa Cook (South Arm Primary School)

2015 RBF Tasmanian Education Award Winner and Finalists:

SCHOOL-BASED AWARDS

Principal of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Winner: Anne Douglas (Austins Ferry Primary School)  Finalists: Anna Viney (Campania District School),Tony Brazendale (Waverley Primary School)

Principal of the Year – Secondary

  • Winner: Keith Wenn (Launceston College) Finalists: Dianne Purnell (Elizabeth College), Mandy Reynolds-Smith (Montrose Bay High School)

Teacher of the Year – Early Years and Primary

  • Winner: Helen Rothwell (Glenora District School) Finalists: Emma Kemsley (Punchbowl Primary School), Wendy Fletcher (Bellerive Primary School)

Teacher of the Year – Secondary

  • Winner: Joe Pavic (Elizabeth College) Finalists: Glenn Freeman (Hobart College), Glenn Schultz (Taroona High School)

Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher (under 28 years of age)

  • Winner: Emily Stevens (Brooks High School) Finalists: Hannah Keir (Oatlands District High School), Mel Collet (Jordan River Learning Federation Senior School)

STAFF SUPPORTING LEARNING AWARDS

School Business Manager of the Year

  • Winner: Leonie Johnston (Brooks High School) Finalists: Jill Budgeon (Ashley School), Robyn Langworthy (Lenah Valley Primary School)

Support Employee of the Year

  • Winner: John Klapsis (Elizabeth College) Finalists: Graeme Pickett (Riverside Primary School), Nigel Walsh (Montrose Bay High School)

Professional Support Specialist of the Year

  • Winner: Sarah Baker (Orford Primary School)Finalists: Karen Kenny (Dunalley Primary School), Michelle Dazeley (Somerset Primary School)

SERVICE AWARDS (Department–based)

Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Philip Walker (Principal Leader, e-Learning) Finalists: Jonathan Moritz (Principal Education Review Officer), Lisa Baker (Manager Information Support Service)

LINC Employee of the Year

  • Winner: Garry Conroy-Cooper (Launceston LINC) Finalist: Jane Dobbs (Kingston LINC)

Wrest Point Young Employee of the Year (under 28 years of age)

  • Winner: Emma Quinn (Senior Internal Auditor) Finalists: Christopher Barnes (Network Support Officer, Learning Services Northern Region)

Team of the Year

  • Winner: Jordan River Learning Federation Principals Finalists: Chigwell Child and Family Centre, IT Services Managers

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology

  • Winner: Scott MacCrum (Advanced Skills Teacher, Taroona High School) Finalists: Chloe Simmons (e-Learning programs, Southern Support School), Tasmanian Names Index team (LINC Tasmania)

COMMUNITY AWARD

Volunteer of the Year

  • Winner: Robyn Tiedeman and Glenda Ellis (Literacy Tutors at Burnie LINC) Finalists: Dianne Beven (Volunteer at Waverly Primary School), Doug McKenzie (Volunteer at Westerway Primary School), Jenny Eddington, (President of Tasmanian Association of State School Organisations)

Special Award for Exceptional Volunteer Services to Education

  • Winner: Jenny Eddington, recently retired President of the Tasmanian Association of State School Organisations

Secretary’s Award for Overall Excellence

  • Winner: Keith Wenn, Principal, Launceston College

2014 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence

School-Based Awards

Teacher of the Year Early Years and Primary
2014 FINALISTS: Meg Lade, Kirby Medcraft, Angela Buckley
2014 WINNER: Kirby Medcraft

Teacher of the Year Secondary
2014 FINALISTS: Tino Delbourgo, Jenny Cooper, Joe Pavic
2014 WINNER: Tino Delbourgo

Principal of the Year Early Years and Primary
2014 FINALISTS: Heather Fahey, Jenny Leppard, Kerry McMinn
2014 WINNER: Heather Fahey

Principal of the Year Secondary
2014 FINALISTS: Mandy Reynolds-Smith, Tracy Siedler, Hamish Cunningham
2014 WINNER: Tracy Siedler

Teachers Health Fund Outstanding Young Teacher
2014 FINALISTS: Stephanie Heathcote, James Charlesworth
2014 JOINT WINNERS: Stephanie Heathcote, James Charlesworth

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a School Setting
2014 FINALISTS: Jonathan Kilpatrick, Helen Cooke, Ben Wilson
2014 WINNER: Ben Wilson

School-Based Awards

School Business Manager of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Libby Ashlin, Jan Robertson, Cindy McDonald
2014 WINNER: Jan Robertson

ME Bank Support Staff Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Aaron Roughley, John Klapsis, David Hulton
2014 WINNER: David Hulton

Service Awards (Non-School Based)

Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Philip Walker, Leigh Curran, Nigel Cross
2014 WINNER: Nigel Cross

LINC Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Julia Goss, Fiona Braithwaite, Cindy Carr
2014 WINNER: Cindy Carr

Young Employee of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Brodie Hicks, Christopher Barnes, Jack Nielsen
2014 WINNER: Jack Nielsen

Outstanding Service Delivery (Team or Individual)
2014 FINALISTS: SCCM Project Team, Vicki Howe
2014 WINNER: Vicki Howe

Outstanding Team of the Year
2014 FINALISTS: Budget and Resources Team, Kingston LINC, EPS/ITS Project
2014 WINNER: Budget and Resources Team

Outstanding Use of Innovation or Technology in a Non-School Setting
2014 FINALISTS: Digitisation Project, Spendvision Project, Microsoft System Centre ICT Staff Team
2014 WINNER: Digitisation Project

Community Awards

Volunteer of the Year Award (Non-School Association)
2014 FINALISTS: Tim Cox, Emm Kelly, Doug McKenzie
2014 WINNER: Tim Cox

Outstanding Volunteer Contribution to School Community (School Association)
2014 FINALISTS: Gary Underhill, Alan Willis, Annemiek Commandeur
2014 WINNER: Gary Underhill

RBF Secretary’s Award for Overall Excellence

2014 RUNNERS UP: Tino Delbourgo and Vicki Howe
2014 WINNER: Nigel Cross


2013 RBF Department of Education Awards for Excellence

2013 Award Finalists (Winners in bold)

Teacher of the Year Award Early Years and Primary

Andrea Rumney, Maria Rushton, Sean Whelan

Teacher of the Year Award Secondary

Dr Deborah Beswick, Andrea Dare, Mike Flanagan

Principal of the Year Award Early Years and Primary

Heather Fahey, Maureen McKeown, Wendy Potter

Principal of the Year Award Secondary

Grace Brown, Annette Parker, Shireen Thomas

Leader of the Year Further Education and Training

Susie Aulich, Pam Baker, Fiona Ison

Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award Further Education and Training

Danette Haas, Naomi Nielson, Shanli Perkins

School Support Staff Member of the Year Award

Andrew Fear, Heather Henderson, David Hulton

LINC Staff Member of the Year Award

Cindy Carr, Amanda Metrikas

Corporate Staff Member of the Year Award

Lyn Metcalfe, Chloe Read

Service Award

Nick Clark, Sharon Curtis

Positive Contribution to Cultural Change and Leadership Award

Jane Forward, Ruth McFadzean, Greg Turner

Best New Innovative Award

Anita Anderwald and Rosemary Smith (joint entry) LINC Burnie, Scott MacCrum

Whole of School/Business Unit Innovation Award

New Town HS Towards the Paperless Classroom (Ben Wilson), Skills Tas (Fiona Hoskinson)> and Technology Team Elizabeth College

Volunteer of the Year Award

Ant Dry, Phillip Excell, Suzanne Menzies, Heather Wild

Industry Engagement Award Encouragement Award

Australian School-based Apprenticeship, Guaranteeing Futures South

Encouragement Award

Nick Clark

Secretary’s Award for Outstanding Commitment to the Department

Phillip Excell